Lactobacillus parakefiri – NBRC 15890

Lactobacillus parakefiri

Lactobacillus parakefiri

NBRC No. NBRC 15890
Scientific Name of this Strain Lactobacillus parakefiri corrig. Takizawa et al. 1994
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Lactobacillus parakefir (sic)
Type Strain type
History IFO 15890 <- JCM 8573 <- S. Takizawa, GCL 1731
Other Culture Collection No. JCM 8573=DSM 10551
Other No. GCL 1731
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 355 ; 310
Cultivation Temp. 30 C
Source of Isolation Kefir grains
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References 255
Sequences 16S rDNA
0987.666.081