Monascus purpureus – NBRC 4478

Monascus purpureus – NBRC 4478
4.9 (97.14%) 21 votes

Monascus purpureus

Monascus purpureus

Monascus purpureus (syn. M. albidus, M. anka, M. araneosus, M. major, M. rubiginosus, and M. vini; simplified Chinese: 红曲菌; traditional Chinese: 紅麴菌; pinyin: hóng qū jùn, lit. “red yeast”) is a species of mold that is purplish-red in color.

It is also known by the names ang-khak rice mold, corn silage mold, maize silage mold, and rice kernel discoloration.

During growth, Monascus spp. break down starch substrate into several metabolites, including pigments produced as secondary metabolites. The structure of pigments depends on type of substrate and other specific factors during culture, such as pH, temperature, and moisture content.

This fungus is most important because of its use, in the form of red yeast rice, in the production of certain fermented foods in China. However, discoveries of cholesterol-lowering statins produced by the mold has prompted research into its possible medical uses.

It produces a number of statins.

The naturally occurring lovastatins and analogs are called monacolins K, L, J, and also occur in their hydroxyl acid forms along with dehydroxymonacolin and compactin (mevastatin).

The prescription drug lovastatin, identical to monacolin K, is the principal statin produced by M. purpureus. Only the open-ring (hydroxy acid) form is pharmacologically active.

>>> Monascus Purpureus fermented Products and their beneficial Effects
>>> Red yeast rice (Monascus purpureus) Background – Mayo Clinic

NBRC No.NBRC 4478
Scientific Name of this StrainMonascus purpureus Went
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Monascus albidus
Monascus albidus var. glaber
Monascus anka
Monascus anka var. rubellus
Monascus araneosus
Monascus major
Monascus rubiginosus
Type Straintype
Accepted Date1941/01/01
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
HistoryIFO 4478 <- GRIF (K. Sato)
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 16360=CBS 283.34
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid707
Medium4
Cultivation Temp.25 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolationfermented rice grain
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
ApplicationsCitrinin;production
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentEx-type of Monascus anka
References2193,2919
SequencesLSU rDNA D1D2
ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
18S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Xem thêm danh mục các chủng nấm khác tại link sau:

https://www.chungvisinh.com/category/chung-vi-sinh-vat-chuan/nam/

www.chungvisinh.com