Kluyveromyces marxianus – NBRC 105680

Kluyveromyces marxianus - NBRC 105680

Kluyveromyces marxianus

NBRC No. NBRC 105680
Scientific Name of this Strain Kluyveromyces marxianus (Hansen) van der Walt
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Candida macedoniensis
Candida pseudotropicalis
Mycotorula lactosa
Saccharomyces fragilis
Saccharomyces macedoniensis
Saccharomyces marxianus
Saccharomyces muciparus
Torula cremoris
Torulopsis kefyr
Zygosaccharomyces marxianus
Anamorph: Candida kefyr
Type Strain
History Meiji Univ. (T. Uozumi, YOX1)
Other Culture Collection No.
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108 ; 310
Cultivation Temp. 30 C
Source of Isolation Kefir grain, which was collected by Takuya Hashimoto in April 2001 from a family in Iizaka City, Hukushima Prefecture, Japan, and since then transferred into cow’s milk until 2008 once per week in our laboratory
Locality of Source Iizaka City, Hukushima Prefecture, Japan
Country of Origin Japan
Biosafety Level
Applications ;Reconstitution of kefir grain by mixed inoculation into cow’s milk with Lactobascillus kefiri LMA2 or LMA3, which was isolated from the same original
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2