Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Cutibacterium acnes – NBRC 107605

Cutibacterium acnes – NBRC 107605
5 (100%) 6 votes

Cutibacterium acnes

NBRC No.NBRC 107605
Scientific Name of this StrainCutibacterium acnes (Gilchrist 1900) Scholz and Kilian 2016
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Propionibacterium acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. acnes
Propionibacterium acnes subsp. elongatum
Type Straintype
Accepted Date2010/07/06
Isolated Year
Deposited Year2010
HistoryKCTC 3314 <- ATCC 6919 <- NCTC 737 <- F. Hayden
Other Culture Collection No.KCTC 3314=ATCC 6919=DSM 1897=JCM 6425=KCTC 5008=BCRC 10723=CCUG 1794=CECT 5684=CGMCC 1.5003=CIP 53.117=LMG 16711=LMG 3591=NCTC 737=NRRL B-4224=VKM Ac-1450=VPI 0389
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid312
Medium312
Cultivation Temp.37 C
Oxygen RelationshipAnaerobe
Source of IsolationFacial acne
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety LevelL2 
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentGenomic DNA is also availble: NBRC 107605G.
References5949,5950,5951,7504,7505,7506,7808
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)