Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Raoultella terrigena – NBRC 14941

Raoultella terrigena – NBRC 14941
5 (100%) 1 vote

Klebsiella spp

Raoultella terrigena

NBRC No.NBRC 14941
Scientific Name of this StrainRaoultella terrigena (Izard et al. 1981) Drancourt et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Klebsiella terrigena
Type Straintype
Accepted Date1989/09/14
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
HistoryIFO 14941 <- Takeda Chem. Ind., Ltd. (Y. Sugiyama) <- ATCC 33257 <- CUETM 77-176 <- F. Gavini, L84
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 33257=JCM 1687=CCUG 12372 Bb=CIP 80.7=DSM 2687=HAMBI 1302=LMG 3222=NCTC 13038
Other No.L84
Rehydration Fluid702
Medium802
Cultivation Temp.37 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolationdrinking water
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References1206,5538
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Raoultella terrigena (previously known as Klebsiella terrigena) is a Gram-negative, oxidase-negative, aerobic, nonmotile, capsulated, non-spore-forming bacterium. It was primarily recovered from soil and considered as a nonpathogenic species, although it harbours numerous virulence factors found in Klebsiella pneumoniae.

www.chungvisinh.com