Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Raoultella ornithinolytica – NBRC 105727

Raoultella ornithinolytica – NBRC 105727
5 (100%) 6 votes

Klebsiella spp

Raoultella ornithinolytica

NBRC No.NBRC 105727
Scientific Name of this StrainRaoultella ornithinolytica (Sakazaki et al. 1989) Drancourt et al. 2001
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Klebsiella ornithinolytica
Type Straintype
Accepted Date2009/03/27
Isolated Year
Deposited Year2007
HistoryGTC 12298 <- GIFU 12298 <- JCM 6096 <- R. Sakazaki, 90-72
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 31898=GTC 12298=CIP 103364=DSM 7464=JCM 6096=GIFU 12298=CCUG 26769=CIP 103576=FERM P-5540
Other No.NIH 90-72=90-72=AST 111-4
Rehydration Fluid954
Medium954  802
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of IsolationUrine
Locality of Source
Country of OriginJapan
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentGenome Information: PRJDB1369 (NCBI BioProject).
References5537,5538
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Raoultella ornithinolytica NBRC 105727 (formerly Klebsiella ornithinolytica) is an encapsulated Gram-negative aerobic bacillus belonging to the Enterobacteriaceae family. This species has been related to histamine-producing bacteria causing subsequent fish poisoning.

www.chungvisinh.com