Streptococcus equinus – NBRC 12553

Streptococcus equinus – NBRC 12553
5 (100%) 1 vote

Streptococcus equinus  - NBRC 12553

Streptococcus equinus

NBRC No.NBRC 12553
Scientific Name of this StrainStreptococcus equinus Andrewes and Horder 1906
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Streptococcus bovis
Type Straintype
HistoryIFO 12553 <- ATCC 9812 <- J.M. Sherman, H-12B
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 9812=DSM 20558
Other No.H-12B
Rehydration Fluid814
Medium814 ; 804
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Source of Isolation
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentSerological group D
References
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)