Lactobacillus salivarius – NBRC 102160

Lactobacillus salivarius

Lactobacillus salivarius

NBRC No. NBRC 102160
Scientific Name of this Strain Lactobacillus salivarius Rogosa et al. 1953
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Lactobacillus salivarius subsp. salivarius
Type Strain
History JCM 1150 <- ATCC 11742 <- M. Rogosa, HO268
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 11742=BCRC 12574=CCUG 39464=CIP 103155=DSM 20554=KCTC 3600=LMG 9476=NCFB 1555=NRIC 1072=NRRL B-1950=JCM 1150=CECT 4062
Other No. HO268
Rehydration Fluid 310
Medium 310 ; 312
Cultivation Temp. 37 C
Source of Isolation Saliva
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment Type strain of Lactobacillus salivarius subsp. salicinius.
References 4604,4605
Sequences 16S rDNA
0987.666.081