Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Geotrichum candidum – NBRC 4599

Geotrichum candidum

Geotrichum candidum – NBRC 4599

NBRC No. NBRC 4599
Scientific Name of this Strain Geotrichum candidum Link : Persoon emend. Carmichael
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Geotrichum pulmoneum
Oidium lactis
Oospora lactis
Teleomorph: Galactomyces candidus
Type Strain
Accepted Date 1946/01/01
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
History IFO 4599 <- HUT <- CBS <- R. F. Poole
Other Culture Collection No.
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 1
Cultivation Temp. 25 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolation
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Condition for Utilization
Comment
References
Sequences
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried)

Geotrichum candidum is a fungus which is a member of the human microbiome, notably associated with skin, sputum and feces where it occurs in 25-30% of specimens. It is common in soil and has been isolated from soil collected around the world, in all continents.

G. candidum is the causative agent of the human disease geotrichosis, the plant disease sour rot which infects citrus fruits, tomatoes, carrots, and other vegetables. It can affect harvested fruit of durians such as Durio graveolens.

G. candidum is used widely in the production of certain dairy products including rind cheeses such as Camembert, Saint-Nectaire, Reblochon and others. The fungus can also be found in a Nordic yogurt-like product known as viili where it is responsible for the product’s velvety texture.

www.chungvisinh.com

Gọi Ngay: 0987.666.081