Erwinia carotovora – NBRC 14082

Erwinia carotovora

Erwinia carotovora

NBRC No. NBRC 14082
Scientific Name of this Strain Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum(Jones 1901) Hauben et al. 1999 emend. Gardan et al. 2003
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Erwinia carotovora
Erwinia carotovora subsp. carotovora
Pectobacterium carotovorum
Type Strain
Accepted Date 1980/09/18
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
History IFO 14082 <- Sericult. Exp. Sta. (K. Takahashi, C33)
Other Culture Collection No. MAFF 810017
Other No. C33
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802
Cultivation Temp. 30 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolation shoot soft rot of mulberry, Morus alba
Locality of Source Chiba
Country of Origin Japan
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References
Sequences 16S rDNA
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried)

Erwinia carotovora is a rod shaped bacterium that was named after the crop of carrots from which it was first isolated.

The bacterium infects a variety of vegetables and plants including carrots, potatoes, cucumbers, onions, tomatoes, lettuce and ornamental plants like iris. These widespread microbes can be found in soil, guts of insects, water and suspended aerosols in air.

A major problem in agriculture, the microbes ceaselessly invade crops of potatoes and other vegetables in the fields or in storage that cause plant tissues to become soft and watery which eventually turn slimy and foul-smelling.

Whereas Erwinia carotovora subsp. atrosepticum’s pathogencity is restricted to potatoes in temperate temperatures, Erwinia carotovora subsp. carotovora infects a much broader host of plants, including potatoes, in warmer climates.

Tham gia Cộng đồng hơn 150,000 nhà khoa học đến từ các Trường Đại học và Viện Nghiên cứu về Công nghệ sinh học.

Cám ơn bạn đã kết nối cùng HVBIOTEK GROUP

Đã có lỗi xảy ra, bạn xem lại các thông tin đăng ký nhé!

HƯỚNG TỚI CÔNG NGHIỆP CÔNG NGHỆ SINH HỌC TẠI VIỆT NAM!

Tags: