Acetobacter aceti – NBRC 14818

Acetobacter aceti – NBRC 14818
5 (100%) 16 votes

Acetobacter aceti - NBRC 14818

Acetobacter aceti

NBRC No.NBRC 14818
Scientific Name of this StrainAcetobacter aceti (Pasteur 1864) Beijerinck 1898
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Acetobacter (Acetobacter) aceti
Acetobacter aceti subsp. aceti
Type Straintype
HistoryIFO 14818 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 8621 <- W. Verhoeven <- J. Frateur
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 15973=NCIB 8621=CCUG 18122=CIP 103111=DSM 3508=ICMP 8807=JCM 7641=LMG 1261=LMG 1504=NCCB 23001=NCIMB 8621
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid804
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Source of Isolationalcohol turned to vinegar
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)