Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous – NBRC 10129

Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous – NBRC 10129
5 (100%) 19 votes

Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous, Astaxanthin, production, red xanthophyll, Haematococcus pluvialis, yeast
Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous

Astaxanthin is a red xanthophyll (oxygenated carotenoid) with large importance in the aquaculture, pharmaceutical, and food industries. The green alga Haematococcus pluvialis and the heterobasidiomycetous yeast Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous are currently known as the main microorganisms useful for astaxanthin production at the industrial scale. The improvement of astaxanthin titer by microbial fermentation is a requirement to be competitive with the synthetic manufacture by chemical procedures, which at present is the major source in the market.

NBRC No.NBRC 10129
Scientific Name of this StrainXanthophyllomyces dendrorhous Golubev
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Phaffia rhodozyma
Type Strain
Accepted Date1984/07/02
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
HistoryIFO 10129 <- ATCC 24202 <- H. J. Phaff, UCD 67-210
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 24202=CBS 5905=BCRC 21346=DBVPG 7009=DSM 5626=PYCC 4172=JCM 9042=KCTC 7704=NCYC 874=NRRL Y-10921
Other No.UCD 67-210
Rehydration Fluid703
Medium108
Cultivation Temp.24 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolationexudate, Fagus crenata
Locality of Source
Country of OriginJapan
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentType strain of Phaffia rhodozyma
References3046,3265
SequencesLSU rDNA D1D2
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Tài liệu tham khảo:

* Biotechnological production of astaxanthin with Phaffia rhodozyma/Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous.

–> Link: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21046372

* Genetic manipulation of Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous and Phaffia rhodozyma.
–> Link: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22711130

* Enhancement of astaxanthin production in Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous by efficient method for the complete deletion of genes
–> Link: https://microbialcellfactories.biomedcentral.com/

* Large-Scale Production of Astaxanthin by Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous
–> Link: www.sciencedirect.com

Chủng Vi Sinh

www.chungvisinh.com