Paracoccus denitrificans – NBRC 102528

Paracoccus denitrificans – NBRC 102528
5 (100%) 20 votes

Paracoccus denitrificans, chủng vi sinh, chủng chuẩn ATCC, ATCC, chủng giống chuẩn

Paracoccus denitrificans

NBRC No. NBRC 102528
Scientific Name of this Strain Paracoccus denitrificans (Beijerinck and Minkman 1910) Davis 1969 emend. Rainey et al. 1999
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Thiosphaera pantotropha
Type Strain type
Accepted Date 2007/01/29
Isolated Year
Deposited Year 2006
History IAM 15021 <- NCCB 22021 <- LMD 22.21 <- M.W. Beijerinck
Other Culture Collection No. IAM 15021=ATCC 17741=DSM 413=NCCB 22021=JCM 21484=KACC 12251
Other No. L450=E.IV.8.8.1=381=ICPB 3979=IMET 10380=LMD 22.21
Rehydration Fluid 702
Medium 802
Cultivation Temp. 30 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolation Garden soil
Locality of Source Delft
Country of Origin Netherlands
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References 648,659,740,4589,4819
Sequences 16S rDNA
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried)

Paracoccus denitrificans, is a coccoid bacterium known for its nitrate reducing properties, its ability to replicate under conditions of hypergravity and for being the possible ancestor of the eukaryotic mitochondrion (endosymbiotic theory).

Paracoccus denitrificans, is a gram-negative, coccus, non-motile, denitrifying (nitrate-reducing) bacterium. It is typically a rod-shaped bacterium but assumes spherical shapes during the stationary phase. Like all gram-negative bacteria, it has a double membrane with a cell wall.

Formerly known as Micrococcus denitrificans, it was first isolated in 1910 by Martinus Beijerinck, a Dutch microbiologist. The bacterium was reclassified in 1969 to Paracoccus denitrificans by D.H. Davis. The genome of P. denitrificans was sequenced in 2004.