Rhodopseudomonas palustris – NBRC 100246

Rhodopseudomonas palustris – NBRC 100246
5 (100%) 1 vote

Rhodopseudomonas palustris - NBRC 100246

Rhodopseudomonas palustris

NBRC No.NBRC 100246
Scientific Name of this StrainRhodopseudomonas palustris (Molisch 1907) van Niel 1944
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Rhodopseudomonas rutila
Type Strain
HistoryTokyo Metropolitan Univ. (K. Shimada, strain Morita) <- S. Morita
Other Culture Collection No.
Other No.Morita
Rehydration Fluid360
Medium360 ; 802
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Source of IsolationPond water
Locality of Source
Country of OriginJapan
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentAnoxygenic phototroph.
References860,861,862
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)