Streptomyces avermitilis – NBRC 14893

Streptomyces avermitilis – NBRC 14893
5 (100%) 1 vote

Streptomyces sp

Streptomyces avermitilis

NBRC No.NBRC 14893
Scientific Name of this StrainStreptomyces avermitilis (ex Burg et al. 1979) Kim and Goodfellow 2002
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Streptomyces avermectinius
Type Straintype
HistoryIFO 14893 <- JCM 5070 <- KCC S-1070 <- NRRL 8165 <- Merck Sharp & Dohme Res. Lab. (MA-4680)
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 31267=JCM 5070=NCIMB 12804=NRRL 8165=DSM 46492 =IMET 43778
Other No.KCC S-1070=MA-4680=FERM P-4027
Rehydration Fluid707
Medium268
Cultivation Temp.28 C
Source of IsolationSoil
Locality of SourceKawana, Ito, Shizuoka
Country of OriginJapan
Biosafety Level
ApplicationsAvermectins;production
Avermipeptin;production
alpha-keto ester reductases;production
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentGenome Information of NBRC 14893: PRJDB1604 (NCBI BioProject),
Genome Information of MA-4680: PRJNA189 (NCBI BioProject).
References1698,5369,6566,6567,6568,6598,6665
Sequences16S rDNA