Streptomyces abikoensis – NBRC 13470

Streptomyces abikoensis – NBRC 13470
5 (100%) 6 votes

Streptomyces sp

Streptomyces abikoensis

NBRC No. NBRC 13470
Scientific Name of this Strain Streptomyces abikoensis (Umezawa et al. 1951) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Streptomyces abokobensis
Streptomyces olivoreticuli subsp.cellulophilus
Streptomyces paucisporogenes
Streptomyces takataensis
Streptoverticillium rubrireticuli
Streptoverticillium rubroverticillatum
Verticillomyces abikobensis
Streptomyces ehimensis
Streptomyces ekimensis (sic)
Streptomyces luteoverticillatus
Streptomyces olivoreticuli
Streptomyces parvisporogenes
Streptoverticillium abikoense
Streptoverticillium ehimense
Streptoverticillium luteoverticillatum
Streptoverticillium olivoreticuli
Streptoverticillium olivoreticulum (sic)
Streptoverticillium olivoreticulum subsp.cellulophilum
Streptoverticillium olivoreticulum subsp.olivoreticulum
Streptoverticillium parvisporogenes
Streptoverticillium parvisporogenum (sic)
Type Strain
Accepted Date 1973/04/05
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
History IFO 13470 <- SAJ <- OWU (ISP 5576) <- Y. Okami C-11
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 27469=CBS 771.72=RIA 1431=ISP 5576=DSM 40576=IFM 1199=NRRL B-12516=JCM 4836
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid 707
Medium 227
Cultivation Temp. 28 C
Cultivation Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolation
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications  Takamycin; production
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment Former name:”Streptomyces takataensis
References 146,609,3931
Sequences 16S rDNA
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried)