Stachybotrys chartarum – NBRC 100839

Stachybotrys chartarum – NBRC 100839
5 (100%) 5 votes

Stachybotrys chartarum

Stachybotrys chartarum

NBRC No.NBRC 100839
Scientific Name of this StrainStachybotrys chartarum (Ehrenberg) S. Hughes
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Stachybotrys alternans
Stachybotrys atra
Stachybotrys lobulata
Type Strain
Accepted Date2005/01/20
Isolated Year1997
Deposited Year2005
HistoryNITE <- Tanabe seiyaku Co. (N. Nakanishi, TC 1334)
Other Culture Collection No.
Other No.NITE 00595=TC 1334
Rehydration Fluid707
Medium8
Cultivation Temp.25 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolationsoil
Locality of SourceToda-shi, Saitama
Country of OriginJapan
Biosafety Level
ApplicationsMer-NF5003E;production
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References
SequencesLSU rDNA D1D2
ITS1-5.8S rDNA-ITS2
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Stachybotrys chartarum, also called Stachybotrys atra, Stachybotrys alternans or Stilbospora chartarum, is a black mold that produces its conidia in slime heads. It is sometimes found in soil and grain, but the mold is most often detected in cellulose-rich building materials from damp or water-damaged buildings.

S. chartarum was originally discovered on the wall of a house in Prague in 1837 by Czech mycologist August Carl Joseph Corda. It requires high moisture content in order to grow and is associated with wet gypsum material and wallpaper.

Four distinctive microbial volatile organic compounds (MVOCs), 1-butanol, 3-methyl-1-butanol, 3-methyl-2-butanol, and thujopsene, were detected on rice cultures, and only one (1-butanol) was detected on gypsum board cultures.

Chủng Vi Sinh

www.chungvisinh.com