Saccharomyces cerevisiae – NBRC 10217

Saccharomyces cerevisiae – NBRC 10217
5 (100%) 1 vote

Saccharomyces cerevisiae 2

Saccharomyces cerevisiae 

NBRC No. NBRC 10217
Scientific Name of this Strain Saccharomyces cerevisiae Meyen ex E.C. Hansen
Synonymous Name
Synonym: Saccharomyces aceti
Saccharomyces agglutinans
Saccharomyces anamensis
Saccharomyces batatae
Saccharomyces beticus
Saccharomyces capensis
Saccharomyces cartilaginosus var. cartilaginosus
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. festinans
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. tetraspora
Saccharomyces chevalieri
Saccharomyces chodati
Saccharomyces cordubensis
Saccharomyces coreanus
Saccharomyces diastaticus
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus
Saccharomyces eryobotryae
Saccharomyces festinans
Saccharomyces formosensis
Saccharomyces fructuum
Saccharomyces gaditensis
Saccharomyces hienipiensis
Saccharomyces hispanica
Saccharomyces intermedius
Saccharomyces italicus
Saccharomyces lindneri
Saccharomyces logos
Saccharomyces mandshuricus
Saccharomyces mangini
Saccharomyces mangini var. casei
Saccharomyces muntzii
Saccharomyces norbensis
Saccharomyces odessa
Saccharomyces oleaceus
Saccharomyces oleaginosus
Saccharomyces oviformis
Saccharomyces peka
Saccharomyces praecisus
Saccharomyces prostoserdovii
Saccharomyces robustus
Saccharomyces sake
Saccharomyces shaosing
Saccharomyces steineri
Saccharomyces thermantitonum
Saccharomyces tokyo
Saccharomyces turbidans
Saccharomyces vordermanii
Saccharomyces willianus
Saccharomyces yedo
Type Strain type
Accepted Date 1986/08/04
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
History IFO 10217 <- CBS 1171 <- A.C. van Wijk
Other Culture Collection No. ATCC 18824=CBS 1171=BCRC 21447=DBVPG 6173=DSM 70449=IAM 14383=PYCC 4455=JCM 7255=NCYC 505=NRRL Y-12632=VTCC Y-0474=RIFY 1079=NBRC 104019=RIFY 1142=CECT 1942=CLIB 227=IGC 4455=MUCL 31497=NBRC 104081
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid 703
Medium 108
Cultivation Temp. 24 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolation Brewer’s top yeast
Locality of Source
Country of Origin Netherlands
Biosafety Level
Applications JIS B 9918-1:2003;test
Mating Type
Genetic Marker [cir+]
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References
Sequences LSU rDNA D1D2
Shipping as Glass ampoule (L-dried)