Saccharomyces cerevisiae – NBRC 100929

Saccharomyces cerevisiae – NBRC 100929
5 (100%) 3 votes

Saccharomyces cerevisiae - NBRC 100929

Saccharomyces cerevisiae

NBRC No.NBRC 100929
Scientific Name of this StrainSaccharomyces cerevisiae Meyen ex Hansen
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Saccharomyces aceti
Saccharomyces agglutinans
Saccharomyces anamensis
Saccharomyces batatae
Saccharomyces beticus
Saccharomyces capensis
Saccharomyces cartilaginosus var.cartilaginosus
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. festinans
Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. tetraspora
Saccharomyces chevalieri
Saccharomyces chodati
Saccharomyces cordubensis
Saccharomyces coreanus
Saccharomyces diastaticus
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus
Saccharomyces eryobotryae
Saccharomyces festinans
Saccharomyces formosensis
Saccharomyces fructuum
Saccharomyces gaditensis
Saccharomyces hienipiensis
Saccharomyces hispanica
Saccharomyces intermedius
Saccharomyces italicus
Saccharomyces lindneri
Saccharomyces logos
Saccharomyces mandshuricus
Saccharomyces mangini
Saccharomyces mangini var. casei
Saccharomyces muntzii
Saccharomyces norbensis
Saccharomyces odessa
Saccharomyces oleaceus
Saccharomyces oleaginosus
Saccharomyces oviformis
Saccharomyces peka
Saccharomyces praecisus
Saccharomyces prostoserdovii
Saccharomyces robustus
Saccharomyces sake
Saccharomyces shaosing
Saccharomyces steineri
Saccharomyces thermantitonum
Saccharomyces tokyo
Saccharomyces turbidans
Saccharomyces vordermanii
Saccharomyces willianus
Saccharomyces yedo
Type Strain
Accepted Date2005/03/15
Isolated Year
Deposited Year2005
HistoryCBS 2978 <- NCYC 87
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 9763=CBS 5900=CBS 2978=BCRC 20822=DSM 1333=NCYC 87=NRRL Y-567
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid703
Medium108
Cultivation Temp.25 C
Cultivation Oxygen Relationship
Source of IsolationDistiller’s yeast
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
ApplicationsJapanese pharmacopeia (microbial assay for antibiotics);test
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References
Sequences
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)