Saccharomyces bayanus – NBRC 104020

Saccharomyces bayanus – NBRC 104020
5 (100%) 10 votes

Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces bayanus, chủng vi sinh, chủng giống chuẩn, chế phẩm sinh học, nấm men

Saccharomyces bayanus

NBRC No.NBRC 104020
Scientific Name of this StrainSaccharomyces bayanus Saccardo
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Saccharomyces globosus
Saccharomyces heterogenicus
Saccharomyces inusitatus
Saccharomyces uvarum
Type Straintype
Accepted Date2007/11/14
Isolated Year
Deposited Year2007
HistoryRIFY 1080 <- IFO 1127
Other Culture Collection No.RIFY 1080=NBRC 1127=NBRC 11022=CBS 380=BCRC 21960=DBVPG 6171=DSM 70412=JCM 7258=NRRL Y-12624=PYCC 4456=CCRC 21960=IGC 4456=NCYC 2578=CLIB 181
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid703
Medium108
Cultivation Temp.28 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of IsolationTurbid beer
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentRIFY wine yeast.
References
SequencesLSU rDNA D1D2
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Saccharomyces bayanus is a yeast of the genus Saccharomyces, and is used in winemaking and cider fermentation, and to make distilled beverages. Saccharomyces bayanus like Saccharomyces pastorianus, is now accepted to be the result of multiple hybridisation events between three pure species, Saccharomyces uvarum, Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Saccharomyces eubayanus. Notably, most commercial yeast cultures sold as pure S. bayanus for wine making, e.g. Lalvin EC-1118 strain, have been found to contain S. cerevisiae cultures instead.

S. bayanus is used intensively in comparative genomics studies. Based on a computation-based experimental design system, Caudy et al. generated a rich resource for expression profiles for S. bayanus, which has been used in several comparative studies in yeast systems, including expression patterns and nucleosome profiles.