Rhodobacter capsulatus – NBRC 16435

Rhodobacter capsulatus – NBRC 16435
5 (100%) 8 votes

Rhodobacter capsulatus - NBRC 16435

Rhodobacter capsulatus

NBRC No.NBRC 16435
Scientific Name of this StrainRhodobacter capsulatus (Molisch 1907) Imhoff et al. 1984
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Rhodopseudomonas capsulata
Type Straintype
HistoryIFO 16435 <- IAM 14232 <- Y. Hoshino <- ATCC 11166 <- C.B. van Niel, ATH 2.3.1
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 11166=ATCC 17015=DSM 1710=IAM 14232=NCIB 8254=NCIB 8286=NCIMB 8254
Other No.ATH 2.3.1
Rehydration Fluid702
Medium360 ; 802
Cultivation Temp.28 C
Source of Isolation
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentAnoxygenic phototroph.
References1184
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)