Leuconostoc citreum – NBRC 102476

Leuconostoc citreum – NBRC 102476
5 (100%) 6 votes

Leuconostoc citreum

Leuconostoc citreum

NBRC No.NBRC 102476
Scientific Name of this StrainLeuconostoc citreum Farrow et al. 1989
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Leuconostoc amelibiosum
Type Strain
Accepted Date2007/01/23
Isolated Year
Deposited Year2006
HistoryIAM 14400 <- NRIC 1581 <- Tokyo Univ. Agriculture (S. Okada, NY2-8)
Other Culture Collection No.NRIC 1581=IAM 14400=JCM 21183
Other No.NY2-8
Rehydration Fluid310
Medium310
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of IsolationManju-moto (dough of wheat flour with Koji)
Locality of Source
Country of OriginJapan
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentFormer name: “Lactobacillus batatas“.
References4759,4760
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)