Komagataeibacter xylinus – NBRC 15237

Komagataeibacter xylinus – NBRC 15237
5 (100%) 18 votes

Acetobacter Aceti - Komagataeibacter xylinus - NBRC 15237

Komagataeibacter xylinus

NBRC No.NBRC 15237
Scientific Name of this StrainKomagataeibacter xylinus (Brown 1886) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinum (sic)
Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinus
Acetobacter xylinum (sic)
Acetobacter xylinus
Gluconacetobacter xylinus
Gluconoacetobacter xylinus (sic)
Type Straintype
HistoryIFO 15237 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 11664 <- NCTC <- G. Bertrand
Other Culture Collection No.NCIB 11664=ATCC 23767=BCRC 12952=CCM 3611=CCUG 37299=CIP 103107=DSM 6513=JCM 7644=LMG 1515=NCIMB 11664=NCTC 41124
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid1245
Medium1245 ; 350
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Source of Isolation
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentGenome Information: PRJDB398 (NCBI BioProject).
References398,627,708,710,906,6961
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)