Komagataeibacter hansenii – NBRC 14820

Komagataeibacter hansenii – NBRC 14820
Đánh giá bài viết

Komagataeibacter hansenii, chủng vi sinh, men vi sinh, chế phẩm sinh học, sinh tổng hợp cellulose

Komagataeibacter hansenii

NBRC No.NBRC 14820
Scientific Name of this StrainKomagataeibacter hansenii (Gossele et al. 1983) Yamada et al. 2013
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Acetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter hansenii
Gluconacetobacter kombuchae
Gluconoacetobacter hansenii (sic)
Type Straintype
Accepted Date1989/01/23
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
HistoryIFO 14820 <- Shizuoka Univ. (Y. Yamada) <- NCIB 8746 <- J.L. Shimwell <- M. Schramm
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 35959=NCIB 8746=LMG 1527=CCUG 18123=CIP 103110=DSM 5602=JCM 7643=NCIMB 8746
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid804
Medium804
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of IsolationLocal vinegar
Locality of SourceJerusalem
Country of OriginIsrael
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentCelluloseless mutant 1 derived from NCIB 8745
References566,627,710,734,1008,4587,6961
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Gluconacetobacter hansenii is a species of acetic acid bacteria, notable as the model organism for the biosynthesis of bacterial cellulose. Scientists have figured out a way to produce bacterial cellulose by Gluconacetobacter hansenii using only waste beer yeast as nutrient source.