Delftia acidovorans – NBRC 14950

Delftia acidovorans – NBRC 14950
5 (100%) 2 votes

Delftia acidovorans, aerobe, bateria, gold, Cupriavidus metallidurans

Delftia acidovorans

NBRC No.NBRC 14950
Scientific Name of this StrainDelftia acidovorans (den Dooren de Jong 1926) Wen et al. 1999
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Comamonas acidovorans
Pseudomonas acidovorans
Type Straintype
Accepted Date1989/09/27
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
HistoryIFO 14950 <- JCM 5833 <- JCM (Y. Kosako, 85004) <- Nissui Pharm. Co. Ltd. <- ATCC 15668 <- R. Hugh, 2167 <- Technische Hogeschool Delft
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 15668=JCM 5833=ACM 489=CCUG 12692=CFBP 2444=CIP 103021=DSM 39=IAM 12409=JCM 6203=LMG 1226=LMG 6031=NCCB 26037=NCIMB 9681=NCTC 10683=NCIB 9681
Other No.2167=85004=KS 0057
Rehydration Fluid702
Medium802
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolationsoil enriched with acetamide
Locality of SourceDelft
Country of OriginNetherlands
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentGenome Information: PRJDB280 (NCBI BioProject).
References257,634
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Delftia acidovorans is a Gram-negative nonspore-forming, aerobe, rod-shaped bacterium known for its ability, together with another bacterium species, Cupriavidus metallidurans, to produce gold nuggets. Layers of these bacteria dissolve gold into nanoparticles. These nanoparticles are able to move through rocks and soil and can be deposited in new locations in gold ore.

Chủng Vi Sinh

www.tapchisinhhoc.com