Cupriavidus metallidurans – NBRC 102507

Cupriavidus metallidurans – NBRC 102507
5 (100%) 7 votes

Cupriavidus metallidurans

Cupriavidus metallidurans

NBRC No.NBRC 102507
Scientific Name of this StrainCupriavidus metallidurans (Goris et al. 2001) Vandamme and Coenye 2004
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Ralstonia metallidurans
Wautersia metallidurans
Type Straintype
Accepted Date2007/01/24
Isolated Year
Deposited Year2006
HistoryIAM 14785 <- H. Kim, CH34
Other Culture Collection No.IAM 14785=DSM 2839=ATCC 43123=CCUG 38400=KCTC 12956=CCUG 13724=CIP 107179=LMG 1195=JCM 21315
Other No.CH34
Rehydration Fluid702
Medium802
Cultivation Temp.25 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of IsolationZn decantation tank
Locality of Source
Country of OriginBelgium
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentFormer name: Ralstonia metalophila.
References4074,4075,4832
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

bacteria, Cupriavidus metallidurans, gold chlroride, type strain, chủng vi sinh, chủng giống chuẩn, chủng chuẩn, vi sinh vật

Cupriavidus metallidurans strain CH34, (renamed from Ralstonia metallidurans and previously known as Ralstonia eutropha and Alcaligenes eutrophus) is a nonspore-forming, Gram-negative bacterium which is adapted to survive several forms of heavy metal stress. Therefore, it is an ideal subject to study heavy metal disturbance of cellular processes. This bacterium shows a unique combination of advantages not present in this form in other bacteria.

The bacteria Cupriavidus metallidurans is able to convert gold chlroride—a toxic chemical liquid into 99.9% pure gold.

  • Its genome has been fully sequenced (preliminary, unnotated sequence data were obtained from the DOE Joint Genome Institute). Genome Information: PRJDB279 (NCBI BioProject).
  • It is not pathogenic, therefore, models of the cell can also be tested in artificial environments similar to its natural habitats.
  • It is related to the plant pathogen Ralstonia solanacearum.
  • It is of ecological importance since related bacteria are predominant in mesophilic heavy metal-contaminated environments.
  • It is of industrial importance and used for heavy metal remediation and sensing.
  • It is an aerobic chemolithoautotroph, facultatively able to grow in a mineral salts medium in the presence of H2, O2, and CO2 without an organic carbon source. The energy-providing subsystem of the cell under these conditions is composed only of the hydrogenase, the respiratory chain, and the F1F0-ATPase. This keeps this subsystem simple and clearly separated from the anabolic subsystems that starts with the Calvin cycle for CO2-fixation.
  • It is able to degrade xenobiotics even in the presence of high heavy metal concentrations.
  • Finally, strain CH34 is adapted to the outlined harsh conditions by a multitude of heavy-metal resistance systems that are encoded by the two indigenous megaplasmids pMOL28 and pMOL30 on the bacterial chromosome(s).

Also it plays a vital role, together with the species Delftia acidovorans, in the formation of gold nuggets, by precipitating metallic gold from a solution of gold(III) chloride, a compound highly toxic to most other microorganisms.

References:

Chủng Vi Sinh

www.chungvisinh.com