Corynebacterium glutamicum – NBRC 12168

Corynebacterium glutamicum – NBRC 12168
5 (100%) 10 votes

Corynebacterium glutamicum - NBRC 12168

Corynebacterium glutamicum

NBRC No.NBRC 12168
Scientific Name of this StrainCorynebacterium glutamicum (Kinoshita et al. 1958) Abe et al. 1967
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Brevibacterium divaricatum
Corynebacterium lilium
Type Straintype
HistoryIFO 12168 <- ATCC 13032 <- Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd. (534)
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 13032=CCM 2428=DSM 20300=IAM 12435=JCM 1318=NCIB 10025=CCUG 27702=CIP 82.8=HAMBI 2052=LMG 3730=NCCB 71034=NRRL B-2784
Other No.534
Rehydration Fluid702
Medium802
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Source of IsolationSewage
Locality of Source
Country of Origin
Biosafety Level
ApplicationsL-Glutamic acid;production
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentFormer name: “Micrococcus glutamicus“. Genomic DNA is available: NBRC 12168G.
References397,1271,1282
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)