Candida utilis – NBRC 10707

Candida utilis – NBRC 10707
Đánh giá bài viết

Candida utilis, yeast, type strain, chủng vi sinh, chủng giống chuẩn, chủng chuẩn atccCandida utilis

NBRC No.NBRC 10707
Scientific Name of this StrainCandida utilis (Henneberg) Lodder & Kreger-van Rij
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Hansenula jadinii
Lindnera jadinii
Saccharomyces jadinii
Torula utilis
Torulopsis utilis
Torulopsis utilis var. major
Type Straintype
Accepted Date1994/02/01
Isolated Year
Deposited Year
HistoryIFO 10707 <- CCRC 21990 <- CBS 621
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 22023=CBS 621=BCRC 21990=DBVPG 6160=PYCC 4182=NCYC 769=NRRL Y-7586=TIMM 3490=VKM Y-74=VKPM Y 839=JCM 9624
Other No.
Rehydration Fluid703
Medium108
Cultivation Temp.24 C
Oxygen Relationship
Source of Isolationyeast factory
Locality of Source
Country of OriginGermany
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
Comment
References
SequencesLSU rDNA D1D2
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)

Torula (Latin name: Candida utilis; formerly Torulopsis utilis, Torula utilis) is a species of yeast.

Torula, in its inactive form (usually labeled as torula yeast), is widely used as a flavoring in processed foods and pet foods. It is often grown on wood liquor, a byproduct of paper production, which is rich in wood sugars. It is pasteurized and spray-dried to produce a fine, light grayish-brown powder with a slightly yeasty odor and gentle, slightly meaty taste.

Torula finds accepted use in Europe and California for the organic control of olive flies. When dissolved in water, it serves as a food attractant, with or without additional pheromone lures, in McPhail and OLIPE traps, which drown the insects. In field trials in Sonoma County, California, mass trappings reduced damage to an average of 30% compared to almost 90% in untreated controls. Torula yeast has become a popular replacement for the flavor enhancer monosodium glutamate (MSG) among manufacturers marketing “all-natural” products.