Azospirillum brasilense – NBRC 102289

Azospirillum brasilense – NBRC 102289
5 (100%) 1 vote

Azospirillum brasilense - NBRC 102289

Azospirillum brasilense

NBRC No.NBRC 102289
Scientific Name of this StrainAzospirillum brasilense corrig. Tarrand et al. 1979
Synonymous Name
Synonym:Azospirillum brasiliense (sic)
Type Straintype
HistoryIAM 12400 <- ATCC 29145 (Spirillium lipoferum) <- J. Döbereiner, Sp7.
Other Culture Collection No.ATCC 29145=IAM 12400=DSM 1690=BCRC 12270=CCM 3862=CECT 590=LMG 1263=LMG 13127=NCIMB 11860=NRRL B-14647=VKM B-1547=JCM 1224
Other No.Sp7
Rehydration Fluid805
Medium805
Cultivation Temp.30 C
Source of Isolationplant roots, Digitaria decumbens
Locality of SourceRio de Janeiro
Country of OriginBrazil
Biosafety Level
Applications
Mating Type
Genetic Marker
Plant Quarantine No.
Animal Quarantine No.
Herbarium No.
Restriction
CommentFormer names: Spirillum lipoferum
References4670,4672
Sequences16S rDNA
Shipping asGlass ampoule (L-dried)